2013-14 Arkansas State University
Athletics Awards Winners

The following individuals have received recognition to date during the 2013-14 athletics season while competing for Arkansas State University in their respective sports.

All-America

Sharika Nelvis (Women's Indoor Track) - USTFCCCA First Team    March 17

Richard Chavez (Men's Indoor Track) - USTFCCCA First Team    March 17

Roelf Pienaar (Men's Indoor Track) - USTFCCCA First Team    March 17

Sarah Lokker (Women's Bowling) - NTCA First-Team - April 9

Ashley Rucker (Women's Bowling) - NTCA First-Team - April 9

National Tenpin Coaches Association (NTCA) DI Player of the Year

Sarah Lokker (Women's Bowling) - April 9

National Tenpin Coaches Association (NTCA) DI Coach of the Year

Justin Kostick (Women's Bowling) - April 9

Sun Belt Conference Weekly Award 

Kristina Aubert (Women's Cross Country) - Sept. 4

Loren Mitchell (Women's Soccer) - Sept. 24

Kristina Aubert (Women's Cross Country) - Oct. 2

Kristina Aubert (Women's Cross Country) - Oct. 9

Adam Kennedy (Football-Offensive) - Oct. 14, Nov. 11

J.D. McKissic (Football-Special Teams) - Oct. 14

Megan Baska (Women's Volleyball-Defensive) - Oct. 14, Nov. 18

Ryan Carrethers (Football-Defensive) - Oct. 28

Sterling Young (Football-Defensive - Nov. 4

Mallory Warrington (Women's Volleyball-Setter/Freshman) - Nov. 11, Nov. 18

Aundrea Gamble (Women's Basketball) - Nov. 12, Nov. 26

Melvin Johnson III (Men's Basketball) - Dec. 3 

Sharika Nelvis (Women's Indoor Track-Athlete) - Jan. 15, Jan. 22, Feb. 5  

Kristina Aubert (Women's Indoor Track-Athlete) - Jan. 29

Richard Chavez (Men's Indoor Track-Field) - Jan. 29, Feb. 19

Kashef Daniel (Men's Indoor Track-Field) - Feb. 5

Sharika Nelvis (Women's Outdoor Track-Athlete) - April 16, April 23

College Football Performance Awards 

Brian Davis - Honorable Mention Sept. 9, National Specialist of the Week, Sept. 30

Allen Muse, Amos Draper - Honorable Mention Sept. 16 

J.D. McKissic - National Kickoff Returner of the Week  Oct. 14

Darion Griswold - Honorable Mention Sept. 16, Oct. 14

Michael Gordon - Honorable Mention Sept. 16, Nov. 11

College Sports Madness - Sun Belt Conference

Christina Fink (Women's Soccer) - Preseason All-Conference Aug. 11

Loren Mitchell (Women's Soccer) - Preseason All-Conference Aug. 11

Katey Carmichael (Women's Soccer) - Preseason All-Conference Aug. 11

Ashley Jackson (Women's Soccer) - Preseason All-Conference Aug. 11

Michael Gordon (Football) - Offensive Player of the Week  Sept. 16

Christina Fink (Women's Soccer) - Player of the Week  Sept. 24

Ed Townsel (Men's Basketball) - Preseason All-Conference Fourth Team Oct. 1

Adam Kennedy (Football) - Offensive Player of the Week Oct. 14, Nov. 11

Jane Morrill (Women's Basketball) - Preseason All-Conference  Oct. 10

Jamie Ruffins (Women's Basketball) - Preseason Freshman of the Year  Oct. 10

Loren Mitchell (Women's Soccer) - Player of the Week  Oct. 22

Jalen O'Bannon (Women's Basketball) - Third Team  Oct. 29

Qushaun Lee (Football) - Defensive Player of the Week  Nov. 4

Loren Mitchell (Women's Soccer) - First Team Nov. 7

Katie Hosea (Women's Soccer) - First Team  Nov. 7 

Samhia Simao (Women's Soccer) - Second Team  Nov. 7

Ashley Jackson (Women's Soccer) - Second Team  Nov. 7

Aundrea Gamble (Women's Basketball) - Player of the Week  Nov. 18

Melvin Johnson III (Men's Basketball) - Player of the Week  Dec. 2

Kirk Van Slyke (Men's Basketball) - Player of the Week Feb. 24

David Owen (Baseball) - Player of the Week March 4

Kirk Van Slyke (Men's Basketball) - Second Team  March 12

Melvin Johnson III (Men's Basketball) - Third Team  March 12

National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Awards

Brian Davis (Football) - William V. Campbell Trophy semifinalist  Oct. 2

Lou Groza Award Semifinalist

Brian Davis (Football) - Nov. 4

All-Sun Belt Conference

Christina Fink (Women's Soccer) - Preseason All-Conference Aug. 20

Loren Mitchell (Women's Soccer) - Preseason All-Conference Aug. 20

Jane Morrill (Women's Basketball) - Preseason First Team - Oct. 29

Jalen O'Bannon (Women's Basketball) - Preseason Third Team - Oct. 29

Brandon Reed (Men's Basketball) - Preseason Second Team - Oct. 30

Ed Townsel (Men's Basketball) - Preseason Third Team - Oct. 30

Kristina Aubert (Women's Cross Country) - First Team - Nov. 2

Rexi Parcells (Women's Cross Country) - Second Team - Nov. 2

Abbey Dixon (Women's Cross Country) - Second Team - Nov. 2

Tilda Helgesson (Women's Cross Country) - Second Team - Nov. 2

Wil Norris (Men's Cross Country) - Third Team - Nov. 2 

Loren Mitchell (Women's Soccer) - First Team - Nov. 5

Lindsay Johansen (Women's Soccer) - Second Team - Nov. 5

Sharika Nelvis (Women's Indoor Track) - First Team - Feb. 24 & Feb. 25

Kristina Aubert (Women's Indoor Track) - First Team - Feb. 25

Richard Chavez (Men's Indoor Track) - First Team - Feb. 25

Roelf Pienaar (Men's Indoor Track) - First Team - Feb. 24

Ethan Sandusky (Men's Indoor Track) - Second Team - Feb. 24

Chris Nicasio (Men's Indoor Track) - Third Team - Feb. 24

Justin Whitfield (Men's Indoor Track) - Third Team - Feb. 25 

Kirk Van Slyke (Men's Basketball) - Second Team - March 11

Melvin Johnson III (Men's Basketball) - Third Team - March 11 

Tamara Slijepcevic (Women's Tennis) - Second Team Singles - April 17

Sun Belt Conference All-Tournament 

Loren Mitchell - (Women's Soccer)  - Nov. 10 

Ed Townsel - (Men's Basketball) - March 16

All-NCAA Tournament Team

Brooke Wood (Women's Bowling) - April 12

Sun Belt Conference Most Outstanding Indoor Track Athlete

Sharika Nelvis - (Women's Indoor Track) - Feb. 28 

Sun Belt Conference Coach of the Year

Kyle Chandler (Women's Cross Country) - Nov. 2

National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC)

Kirk Van Slyke (Men's Basketball - District 24) - First Team - March 12 

Sun Belt Conference Commissioner’s List (GPA 3.5 and Above) 

Amanda Lee (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7

Christine Giles (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7

Christina Fink (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7

Katey Carmichael (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7

Ashley Jackson (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7

Katie Hosea (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7 

Madison Joyce (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7

Lindsay Johansen (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7

Sun Belt Conference Academic Honor Roll (GPA Between 3.0-3.4) 

Elizabeth Howard (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7

Alex Furr (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7

Jenna Duerst (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7

Ava Abner (Women's Soccer) - Nov. 7