OXFORD, Miss. (3/31/18) – Two school records and four individual event champions highlighted the second week of outdoor season for the Arkansas State track and field squads in action Saturday at the Ole Miss Classic.

Reigning Sun Belt Conference Women’s Field Athlete of the Week Calea Carr had a record-breaking performance to open the meet. Carr launched the hammer 60.32m (197-11) to establish the school record. She topped the previous record held by Julia Agawu at 58.13m (190-8). Anaelle Charles ran to the 1,500-meter run record with a time of 4:29.76 to break Rexi Parcells’ previous record of 4:30.71. Charles improved upon her previous best of 4:40.87 in the record-breaking performance.

Itamar Levi took top honors in the shot put with a mark of 18.58m (60-11.50). The throw ranks him inside the top-15 nationally and top-10 in the NCAA West Region. Cristian Ravar Ladislau posted a throw of 65.44m (214-08) to win the hammer throw. David Phillips earned the third field event title of the day for A-State with a clearance of 2.11m (6-11.00) in the high jump. Caitland Smith rounded out the event winners by winning the women’s 200-meter dash with a time of 24.10 seconds, the fifth-fastest time in program history.  

A-State added an additional 14 top-five finishes and 23 more marks placed inside the top-10. Babette Vandeput finished fifth in the discus throw with a measurement at 49.80m (163-5) for the fourth-best throw in program history.  Danielle Lorenz placed sixth in the shot put with a throw of 14.85m (48-8.75), the fourth-best throw in program history.

The Red Wolves return to action next weekend at the Georgia Spec Towns Invitational in Athens, Ga.  

For the latest on the A-State track and field, log onto the team’s Facebook page at Facebook.com/AStateTrackAndField or follow the team on Twitter or Instagram at @AStateTrack. 

Ole Miss Classic
Ole Miss Track & Field Complex

Arkansas State Athletes
Men 
100
 | 17. Shane Harris – 11.19, 19. Jonah Wiley – 11.23
200 | 6. Elijah Ross – 21.61, 14. Chris Hill – 22.63, 18. Shane Harris – 23.02, 21. Carter Shell – 23.55, 22. Chris Carter – 23.95, 23. Jaylen Bacon – 28.87
400 | 10. K’Den Johnson – 51.61
800 | 21. Zach Van Gundy – 2:00.46, 27. Patrick Dandridge – 2:05.66
1500 | 3. Heinrich Herbst – 3:52.53, 21. Chase Sarver – 4:08.21, 23. Jacob Oury – 4:09.81, 26. Sean Adams – 4:14.77, 27. Alejandro Vargas – 4:16.10
5000 | None
110H
 | 3. Jamil Peeples – 14.14, 5. Ke’Von Holder – 14.75, 6. Hayden Hampton – 14.84, 7. Amari James – 14.84, 11. Coleton Clifft – 15.76
400H | 2. Nick Hilson – 51.78, 6. Landon Abernathy – 56.71, 9. Ke’Von Holder – 57.82, 10. Mark Allison – 59.39
3000m Steeplechase | None
4x100m Relay | 2. Arkansas State ‘A’ – 40.47
4x400m Relay | 2. Arkansas State ‘A’ – 3:15.95, 8. Arkansas State ‘B’ – 3:30.68
High Jump
 | 1. David Phillips – 2.11m/6-11.00, 12. Dylan Western – 1.86m/6-01.25
Pole Vault | 2. Michael Carr – 5.05m/16-6.75, 7. Matthew Keown – 4.65m/15-3.00
Long Jump | 6. Coleton Clifft – 6.69m/21-11.50, 11. Hayden Hampton – 6.13m/20-1.50
Triple Jump | 3. Jonah Wiley – 13.98m/45-10.50, 11. Amari James – 12.72m/41-08.75
Shot Put | 1. Itamar Levi – 18.58m/60-11.50, 7. Cristian Ravar Ladislau – 15.84m/51-11.75, 10. Eron Carter – 14.91m/48-11.00, 11. Eric Williams – 14.54m/47-8.50
Discus Throw | 3. Eron Carter – 50.12m/164-5, 5. Eric Williams – 48.59m/159-5
Hammer Throw | 1. Cristian Ravar Ladislau – 65.44m/214-08, 13. Eron Carter – 47.17m/154-09
Javelin Throw | None

Women 
100
 | 19. Sinquia Vaughn – 12.75
200 | 1. Caitland Smith – 24.10 (ranks 5th in program history), 13. De’Airis Weakley – 25.13, 25. Arabriaun Mack – 25.91, 30. Sinquia Vaughn – 26.90
400 | 10. Nia Davis – 57.67
800 | None
1500 | 5. Anaelle Charles – 4:29.76 (school record), 9. Pauline Meyer – 4:35.27 (ranks 4th in program history), 12. Greta Carlberg – 4:40.26 (ranks 7th in program history), 19. Andrea Perez – 4:46.70, 33. JeLynn Tatum – 5:12.05, 34. Brayden Giesler – 5:15.20
5000 | None
100H
 | 8. Hannah Dunderdale – 14.38, 12. Trevene Cowan – 14.52, 16. Imani Udoumana – 15.10, 24. Allie Hensley – 16.80
400H | 3. Gracee Damron – 1:01.40 (ranks 6th in program history), 5. LaCarol Baynes – 1:02.19 (ranks 7th in program history), 9. Trevene Cowan – 1:02.88, 16. Megan Reese – 1:16.18
3000m Steeplechase | None
4x100m Relay | DNF
4x400m Relay | 11. Arkansas State ‘B’ – 4:25.81, DNF – Arkansas State ‘A’
High Jump
 | 3. Darragh May – 1.70m/5-7.00, 13. Canaan Richardson – 1.50m/4-11.00
Pole Vault | None
Long Jump | 13. Hannah Dunderdale – 5.27m/17-3.50, 22. Allie Hensley – 4.92m/16-1.75
Triple Jump | 6. Arabriaun Mack – 11.16m/36-7.50
Shot Put | 6. Danielle Lorenz – 14.85m/48-8.75 (ranks 4th in program history), 11. Allie Hensley – 10.68m/35-0.50, 12. Hannah Dunderdale – 10.36m/34-0.00, 14. Trevene Cowan – 9.86m/32-4.25
Discus Throw | 5. Babette Vandeput – 49.80m/163-5 (ranks 4th in program history), 6. Calea Carr – 49.41m/162-1, 8. Hannah Higgins – 46.05m/151-1 (ranks 7th in program history), 11. Danielle Lorenz – 37.88m/124-3
Hammer Throw | 6. Calea Carr – 60.32m/197-11 (school record), 16. Hannah Higgins – 40.33m/132-04, 18. Babette Vandeput – 32.41m/106-04
Javelin Throw | 10. Kristen Sink – 30.73/100-10