CONWAY, Ark. (9/21/18) – The Arkansas State women’s tennis team kicked off its 2018 fall tournament season with an in-state trip to Conway, Ark., to participate in the Central Arkansas Fall Classic.

The tournament began on Thursday evening with two rounds of doubles’ competition and continued into Friday with three rounds of singles’ flights and another round of doubles flight brackets.

Over the course of the tournament Arkansas State has captured four wins. Shelby King earned a 6-3, 6-3 win over Goarana Kadijevic on Friday morning in her second singles’ match of the day, while Anita Detlava also won her second match of the day with a 6-2, 6-0 win over Oral Roberts’ Flavia Gutierrez.

Shannon O'Brien began her day in singles’ flight competition with a 6-1, 6-2 win over Oral Roberts’ Jovana Antonijevic.

On Thursday, Amelia Guevremont and O’Brien began their doubles campaign with a 6-2 win over Missouri State’s Fati Khamissi and Anna Alons.

The tournament will conclude on Saturday with singles and doubles final round matches.

Follow the Red Wolves tennis team on Twitter at @AStateTennis for the latest news and updates on match times and schedule changes. 

A-State Results at UCA Fall Classic

SINGLES FLIGHTS

Flight A

Shelby King lost to Shivani Manjanna (ULM) 6-2, 7-6 (4)
Shelby King defeated Gorana Kadijevic (Oral Roberts) 6-3, 6-3

Flight B

Anita Detlava lost to Flory Bierma (Southeastern Louisiana) 6-0, 6-4
Anita Detlava defeated Flavia Gutierrez (ORU) 6-2, 6-0

Flight C

Shannon O’Brien defeated Jovana Antonijevic (ORU) 6-1, 6-2
Shannon O’Brien lost to Angeles Maria Cueto (ULM) 6-1, 4-6, 10-7

Flight D

Berta Masdevall-Masip lost to Himani Mor (SELU) 6-2, 6-0
Berta Masdevall-Masip lost to Jimena Paula Garbino (ULM) 6-2, 6-0

Flight E

Amelia Guevremont lost to Manuela Barriga (SEMO) 6-4, 6-2
Amelia Guevremont lost to Florencia Salerno (ULM) 6-3, 4-6, 10-7

 

DOUBLES FLIGHTS

Flight A

Anita Detlava/Berta Masdevall-Masip lost Thea Dassy/Yana Grechkina (UMKC) 6-4
Anita Detlava/Berta Masdevall-Masip lost to Ceijenia Cornelius/Gorana Kadijevic (ORU) 6-3

Flight B

Amelia Guevremont/Shannon O’Brien defeated Fati Khamissi/Anna Alons (MSU) 6-2
Amelia Guevremont/Shannon O’Brien lost to Manuela Barriga/Romana Tarajova (SEMO) 7-5