JONESBORO, Ark. (4/17/19) – Arkansas State sophomore Pornpawee Pramethong was named to the Sun Belt Women’s Tennis All-Conference Second Team, the league office announced Wednesday.  

Pramethong finished the season with a 7-8 record, 5-3 in league play, with all 15 matches being played at No. 1 singles. Pramethong won four of her last five matches and helped A-State close out the regular season with consecutive victories over ULM and Louisiana. She earned singles victories against regular season champion Appalachian State, second place South Alabama, fifth place ULM and was leading in her unfinished match against third place Coastal Carolina.

2018-19 SUN BELT WOMEN’S TENNIS POSTSEASON AWARDS
All-Sun Belt First Team
Singles
Somer Dalla-Bona, Coastal Carolina (So., Bokarina, Australia)
Eva Chivu, Georgia State (Fr., Constanta, Romania)
Daniela Ramirez, Georgia State (Sr., Merida, Venezuela)
Maria Emilia Alfaro, ULM (Fr., Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Yu Fujioka, South Alabama (So., Tokyo Funabashi, Japan)
Alexandria Stiteler, South Alabama (Sr., Bradenton, Fla.)

Doubles
Sandra Anglesjö (So., Norrköping, Östergötland, Sweden) and Teodora Sevo (So., Futog, Serbia), Appalachian State
Pei Ju Hsieh (So., Changhua, Taiwan) and Chunxi Guo (Fr., Chengdu, China), Troy
Jennifer Brown (Gr., Peterborough, England) and Jessie Mount (So., Melbourne, Australia), Coastal Carolina

All-Sun Belt Second Team
Singles
Teodora Sevo, Appalachian State (So., Futog, Serbia)
Pornpawee Pramethong, Arkansas State (So., Bangkok, Thailand)
Jennifer Brown, Coastal Carolina (Gr., Peterborough, England)
Viktorija Demcenkova, Coastal Carolina (Sr., Riga, Latvia)
Damira Muminović, Georgia State (Jr., Tuzla, Bosnia)
Ana Perez, Texas State (Sr., Quito, Ecuador)

Doubles
Arianne de Winter (Jr., Nieuwerkerk aan den Ijssel, South Holland, Netherlands) and Emilia Bujan (Sr., Santo Tome, Corrientes, Argentina), Georgia Southern
Momoka Horiguchi (So., Osaka, Japan) and Carla Pons (So., Valencia, Spain), UTA
Matea Mahaljevic (So., Osijek, Croatia) and Tingting Pei (Fr., Kunming, China), Troy

Sun Belt Player of the Year
Yu Fujioka, South Alabama (So., Tokyo Funabashi, Japan)

Sun Belt Player to Watch
Somer Dalla-Bona, Coastal Carolina (So., Bokarina, Australia)

Sun Belt Newcomer of the Year
Jennifer Brown, Coastal Carolina (Gr., Peterborough, England)

Sun Belt Freshman of the Year
Eva Chivu, Georgia State (Fr., Constanta, Romania)

Sun Belt Coach of the Year
Blake Mosley, Appalachian State