JONESBORO, Ark. (11/19/19) – Call it a comeback.

In her first year back after an injury-shortened season along with a positional switch from the middle to the right side, Arkansas State volleyball’s Timber Terrell has earned Second Team All-Sun Belt Conference honors, the league office announced Tuesday morning.

The redshirt sophomore has played a pivotal role for the Red Wolves en route to the squad clinching a spot in the conference tournament, ranking second on the team in kills (270) and third on the team in blocks (72) and kills per set (2.55).

Terrell’s honor marks the sixth straight season A-State has had at least one player receive all-Sun Belt laurels and the 29th in the last 30 seasons. The Wheeling, Illinois, native is now the 32nd Arkansas State volleyball player to be named All-Sun Belt Conference.

The Red Wolves’ season continues Thursday in the first round of the 2019 Sun Belt Conference Tournament, where they will face fifth-seeded Louisiana for the third time this season. First serve at Strahan Arena in San Marcos, Texas, is slated for 5 p.m. CT with the match being broadcasted live on ESPN+.

Fans can follow the team on Twitter (@AStateVB) and Instagram (astatevb) along with liking the Arkansas State University Volleyball page on Facebook for the latest news and updates regarding the team.

2019 SUN BELT VOLLEYBALL POSTSEASON HONORS
All-Sun Belt First Team
Emma Longley, Appalachian State (Sr., OH, Raleigh, N.C.)

Emma Reilly, Appalachian State (Jr., DS/L, Evergreen Park, Ill.)

Kyla Manning, Coastal Carolina (Jr., OH, Atlanta, Ga.)

Anett Nemeth, Coastal Carolina (So., OH, Pecel, Hungary)

Brigitta Petrenko, Coastal Carolina (Fr., S, Eger, Hungary)

Hali Wisnoskie, Louisiana (Jr., OH, Columbus, Texas)

Kelley Hartman, South Alabama (Sr., MB, Woodstock, Ga.)

Madison Hill, UTA (Sr., MB, Rockwall, Texas)

Emily DeWalt, Texas State (So., S, Helotes, Texas)

Cheyenne Huskey, Texas State (Sr., OH, Columbus, Texas)

Amara Anderson, Troy (So., S, Alpharetta, Ga.)

Cheyenne Hayes, Troy (Jr., OH, Newnan, Ga.)


All-Sun Belt Second Team

Kara Spicer, Appalachian State (Jr., MB, Peoria, Ariz.)

Carol Barbosa, Little Rock (Sr., MH, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Timber Terrell, Arkansas State (So., MB, Wheeling, Ill.)

Meisheia Griffin, Georgia State (Jr., MH, Columbus, Ga.)

Avery Breaux, Louisiana (Jr., S, Scott, La.)

Iva Durdanovic, South Alabama (Sr., OH, Belgrade, Serbia)

Meaghan Jones, South Alabama (Jr., OH, Sachse, Texas)

Kylie Jedlicka, UTA (Sr., OH, League City, Texas)

Madelyn St. Germain, UTA (RJr., L, League City, Texas)

Brooke Townsend, UTA (So., OH, Bastrop, Texas)

Janell Fitzgerald, Texas State (So., OH, Mansfield, Texas)

Tyeranee Scott, Texas State (Jr., MB, Houston, Texas)


Player of the Year
Anett Nemeth, Coastal Carolina (So., OH, Pecel, Hungary)

 

Offensive Player of the Year
Anett Nemeth, Coastal Carolina (So., OH, Pecel, Hungary)


Defensive Player of the Year
Madelyn St. Germain, UTA (RJr., L, League City, Texas)

 

Setter of the Year

Emily DeWalt, Texas State (So., S, Helotes, Texas)

 
Freshman of the Year
Brigitta Petrenko, Coastal Carolina (Fr., S, Eger, Hungary)
 
Newcomer of the Year
Hannah Ramirez, Louisiana (Jr., DS/L, Waxahachie, Texas)
 
Coach of the Year
Karen Chisum, Texas State