NEW ORLEANS, La. (3/2/18) – The 2018 Sun Belt Conference Indoor Track & Field Champions earned three more honors Friday as the league office announced Jaylen Bacon as the Most Outstanding Track Performer, Carter Shell as the Freshman and Newcomer of the Year and head coach Jim Patchell the Men’s Coach of the Year.

Bacon swept the 60-meter and 200-meter dash to score 20 points for A-State and he became the first A-State sprinter to sweep those titles at a conference indoor championships. The 60-meter dash title was the first for Bacon after second place finishes in 2015 and 2017 and a third place finish in 2016. He won the 60-meter dash in 6.62 seconds before posting a school record time of 21.02 seconds to win the 200-meter dash.

Shell had quite the freshman debut as he placed second in both the long and triple jump at the indoor championships. Shell was second in the long jump with a mark of 7.44m (24-05.00) and second in the triple jump at 14.72m (48-03.50). This marks the third time in the last four seasons an A-State freshman has earned these honors.

Patchell earns Sun Belt Coach of the Year honors for the fifth time. Patchell guided the men’s squad to an indoor title for the second time in his tenure. The indoor championship marked the first since 2015 and third overall men's title since Patchell took control of the program.

Jaylen Bacon and Itamar Levi continue indoor competition at the 2018 NCAA Championships March 9-10 in College Station, Texas. Outdoor season begins March 16 at the Horned Frog Invitational in Fort Worth, Texas.

2017-18 SUN BELT CONFERENCE INDOOR TRACK & FIELD AWARDS
Men’s Indoor Track Most Outstanding Performer: Jaylen Bacon, Arkansas State
Men’s Indoor Field Most Outstanding Performer: Alton Clay, ULM
Men’s Indoor Track & Field Freshman of the Year: Carter Shell, Arkansas State
Men’s Indoor Track & Field Newcomer of the Year: Carter Shell, Arkansas State
Men’s Indoor Track & Field Head Coach of the Year: Jim Patchell, Arkansas State
Women’s Indoor Track Most Outstanding Performer: Tramesha Hardy, Texas State
Women’s Indoor Field Most Outstanding Performers: Alexus Henry, UTA and Chelsie Decoud, Texas State
Women’s Indoor Track & Field Freshman of the Year: Hanna-Mai Vaikla, South Alabama
Women’s Indoor Track & Field Newcomer of the Year: Hanna-Mai Vaikla, South Alabama
Women’s Indoor Track & Field Head Coach of the Year: Jody Stewart, Texas State  

All-Sun Belt Teams

MEN’S
First Team
Ryan Hastings, Appalachian State
Jaylen Bacon, Arkansas State
Michael Carr, Arkansas State
Tiaan Steenkamp, Arkansas State
Luke Fielding, South Alabama
Javen Jackson, South Alabama
Ben Rolader, South Alabama
Migael Strydom, South Alabama
Joel Duren, UTA
Michael Guerrero, UTA
Erik Martinsson, UTA
D’Undre Mitchell, UTA
Emeka Nwangwu, UTA
David Seastrunk, UTA
Brenden Wallace, UTA
Jemal Parharm, ULM
Alton Clay, ULM
Alvin Chikaeze, Texas State
Ben Collerton, Texas State
T-Mond Johnson, Texas State

Second Team
De’Shawn Ballard, Appalachian State
Jabari Johnson, Appalachian State
Brandon Smith, Appalachian State
Heinrich Herbst, Arkansas State
Nick Hilson, Arkansas State
Itamar Levi, Arkansas State
Jacob Oury, Arkansas State
Bennett Pascoe, Arkansas State
Jamil Peeples, Arkansas State
David Phillips, Arkansas State
Cristian Ravar Ladislau, Arkansas State
Carter Shell, Arkansas State
Sven Glueck, Louisiana
Niel Giliomee, South Alabama
Rafael Scott, South Alabama
Beau Robinson, Louisiana
Justin Domangue, UTA

Third Team
Jordan Dale, Appalachian State
Gable Dershem, Appalachian State
Sean Doyle, Appalachian State
Colin Loy, Appalachian State
Isaiah Relliford, Appalachian State
Charles Okeze, Little Rock
Landon Abernathy, Arkansas State
Hayden Hampton, Arkansas State
Elijah Ross, Arkansas State
Kyle Baudoin, Louisiana
Richard Delphin, Louisiana
Warno Potgieter, South Alabama
Petter Gustafsson, UTA
Joe Austin III, Texas State
Joseph Meade, Texas State

WOMEN’S
First Team
Shanieke Watson, Little Rock
Arabriuan Mack, Arkansas State
Jonnay Anthony, Coastal Carolina
Annie Bothma, Coastal Carolina
Alyssa LeClaire, Coastal Carolina
Aynslee van Graan, Coastal Carolina
Lisha van Onselen, Coastal Carolina
Micaiah Dendy, ULM
Michaela Preachuk, South Alabama
Alexus Henry, UTA
Madison Pecot, UTA
Chelsie Decoud, Texas State
Tramesha Hardy, Texas State
DeAijha Hicks-Boyce, Texas State
Esther Oyetunde, Texas State
Devina Schneider, Texas State
Kylah Smith, Texas State
Sydni Willis, Texas State
Indiya Summerville, Troy  

Second Team
Imani Chapman, Appalachian State
Chelsey Hargrave, Appalachian State
Calea Carr, Arkansas State
Anaelle Charles, Arkansas State
Hannah Dunderdale, Arkansas State
Danielle Lorenz, Arkansas State
Sarah Michael, Arkansas State
Tori Shelton, UTA
Dawnshae Evans, Texas State
Mylana Hearn, Texas State
Madilyn King, Texas State
Nikki Sanchez, Texas State
Erin Williams, Texas State
Niata Alexander, Troy
Tiarra Bailey, Troy
Gabrielle Henders, Troy
Madison Kennedy, Troy
Precious Ogba, Troy

Third Team
Ellunde Montgomery, Georgia Southern
Sholonda Snell, Georgia Southern
Breanna Thornton, Georgia Southern
Bailey Willett, Georgia Southern
Rashell Reid, Georgia State
Megan James, South Alabama
Carolien Millenaar, South Alabama
Michella Obijiaku, South Alabama
Hanna-Mai Vaikla, South Alabama
Erica Cormier-Jordan, UTA
Taylor Davis, UTA
Brianna McClure, UTA
Astrid Rosvall, UTA
Tatiyana Terrell, UTA
Courtney Johnson, Texas State
Alexis Garrett, Troy