LUBBOCK, Texas (2/2/19) – The Arkansas State University track and field teams split up this weekend for competitions at Texas Tech and Southern Illinois and came away with two top finishes and another 19 top-five finishes between the two meets.

Senior sprinter Caitland Smith returned to sprints after a week out of competition and got season best times in each event. She won the 60-meter dash with a time of 7.40 seconds, the third-fastest time in program history. She took second place in the 200-meter dash in 23.93 seconds, also the third-fastest time in program history. Sophomore thrower Grace Flowers won the weight throw competition with a throw of 18.35m (60-2.50), the fourth-best throw in program history.

The Red Wolves added nine top-five finishes to the finish at the Texas Tech Open. Those earning top five finishes were; Emma Nwofor in the 60-meter hurdles (3rd – 8.66), Sydney Lane in the high jump (3rd – 1.69m/5-6.50), Evangelynn Harris in the shot put (3rd – 14.58m/47-10), Ke’Von Holder in the 60-meter hurdles (4th – 7.99), Tiaan Steenkamp in the high jump (4th – 2.02m/6-7.50), Anaelle Charles in the 800-meter run (5th – 2:13.74), Seth Waters in the mile run (5th – 4:24.06), Courtney Thomas in the long jump (5th – 6.99m/22-11.25).

At the SIU Don DeNoon Invitational, A-State produced 10 top five finishes. Those earning top five finishes were; Chris Hill in the 60-meter dash (2nd – 6.96), Bennett Pascoe in 3,000-meter run (3rd – 8:39.03), Elizabeth Gillette in 3,000-meter run (3rd – 10:15.27), Nada Buntic in high jump (3rd – 1.64m/5-4.50), Megan Knowling in triple jump (3rd – 11.03m/36-2.25), Hayden Hampton in high jump (4th – 1.91m/6-3.25), Allie Hensley in high jump (4th – 1.64m/5-4.50), Daidren Davis in the 400-meter dash (5th – 51.51), Darrian Lockett in the 800-meter run (2:00.92) and Madison Grimm in 3,000-meter run (5th – 10:20.66).

A-State’s final tune-up ahead of the Sun Belt Conference Indoor Championships is Friday inside First National Bank Arena with the Scarlet & Black Invitational.

For the latest on the A-State track and field, log onto the team’s Facebook page at Facebook.com/AStateTrackAndField or follow the team on Twitter or Instagram at @AStateTrack. 

Texas Tech Open
Sports Performance Center | Lubbock, Texas

Men
60m Dash:
None
200m Dash: None
400m Dash: 15. Jermie Walker – 48.78
800m Run: 9. Heinrich Herbst – 1:53.05
Mile Run:
5. Seth Waters – 4:24.06
3000m Run: None
5000m Run: None
10000m Run: N/A
60m Hurdles: 4. Ke’Von Holder – 7.99 (final), 7. Amari James – 8.36 (final), 3. Ke’Von Holder – 7.91 (semifinal | ranks 3rd in program history), 8. Amari James – 8.15 (semifinal | ranks 7th in program history), 15. Alex Strong – 8.47 (semifinal), 3. Ke’Von Holder – 8.06 (1st round), 8. Amari James – 8.20 (1st round), 11. Alex Strong – 8.30 (1st round)
4x400m Relay: None
High Jump: 4. Tiaan Steenkamp – 2.02m/6-7.50, 7. Alex Strong – 1.97m/6-5.50, 11. Dylan Western – 1.92m/6-3.50
Pole Vault: 9. Michael Carr – 5.06m/16-7.25
Long Jump: 5. Courtney Thomas – 6.99m/22-11.25
Triple Jump: 15. Courtney Thomas – 13.32m/43-8.50
Shot Put: 10. Eron Carter – 15.53m/50-11.50
Weight Throw: 6. Eron Carter – 17.35m/56-11.25, 9. LeeRoi Johnson – 16.33m/53-7
Heptathlon: N/A

Women
60m Dash:
1. Caitland Smith – 7.40 (final | ranks 3rd in program history), 2. Caitland Smith – 7.41 (semifinal), 14. Osereme Erewele – 7.67 (semifinal), 15. Jonae Cook – 7.72 (semifinal), 2. Caitland Smith – 7.44 (1st round), 14. Osereme Erewele – 7.67 (1st round), 16. Jonae Cook – 7.69 (1st round)
200m Dash: 2. Caitland Smith – 23.92 (ranks 3rd in program history), 24. Osereme Erewele – 25.44, 89. Jonae Cook – 36.24
400m Dash: 19. Briana Hardiman – 58.40
800m Run: 5. Anaelle Chares – 2:13.74, 10. Pauline Meyer – 2:16.85, 11. Andrea Perez – 2:17.10
Mile Run: None
3000m Run: None
5000m Run: None
10000m Run: N/A
60m Hurdles: 3. Emma Nwofor – 8.66 (final | ranks 5th in program history), 5. Emma Nwofor – 8.66 (semifinal), 5. Emma Nwofor – 8.80 (1st round)
4x400m Relay: None
High Jump: 3. Sydney Lane – 1.69m/5-6.50, 11. Emma Nwofor – 1.59m/5-2.50
Pole Vault: T6 Sarah Michael – 3.55m/11-7.75
Long Jump: 14. Johnaya Givens – 5.54m/18-2.25
Triple Jump: 12. Johnaya Givens – 11.54m/37-10.50
Shot Put: 3. Evangelynn Harris – 14.58m/47-10, 9. Grace Flowers – 13.35m/43-9.75
Weight Throw: 1. Grace Flowers – 18.35m/60-2.50 (ranks 4th in program history), 9. Evangelynn Harris – 15.52m/50-11
Pentathlon: N/A

 

Don DeNoon Invitational
Carbondale, Ill.

Men
60m Dash:
2. Chris Hill – 6.96 (final), 4. Chris Hill – 7.02 (prelim)
200m Dash: None
400m Dash: 5. Daidren Davis – 51.51, 9. K’Den Fortune-Johnson – 53.49, 11. D’Kari Smith – 54.27
800m Run: 5. Darrian Lockett – 2:00.92, 9. Cody Weldon – 2:02.55
Mile Run:
13. Jallah Galimah – 4:29.02, 20. Jacob Oury – 4:34.85, 22. Alejandro Vargas – 3:35.96, 28. Garrett Becker – 4:37.23, 33. Sean Adams – 4:45.10,
3000m Run: 3. Bennett Pascoe – 8:39.03, 7. John Carder – 8:52.73, 17. Owen Habeger – 9:13.82, 21. Stuart Nickell – 9:23.42,
5000m Run: None
10000m Run: None
60m Hurdles: 9. Hayden Hampton – 8.76
4x400m Relay: None
High Jump: 4. Hayden Hampton – 1.91m/6-3.25
Pole Vault: None
Long Jump: None
Triple Jump: None
Shot Put: None
Weight Throw: 7. Jermaine Anderson – 15.32m/50-3.25
Heptathlon: N/A

Women
60m Dash:
None
200m Dash: None
400m Dash: 6. Kerra Williams – 1:01.37, 15. Jadyn Lewis – 1:02.62
800m Run: 14. McKenzie Cornell – 2:28.59, 18. JeLynn Tatum – 2:30.43, 26. Julia Brenner – 2:38.13
Mile Run: 9. Sammy Brainard – 5:24.21, 11. Sophie Leathers – 5:27.27, 18. Kayla Wade – 5:38.21
3000m Run: 3. Elizabeth Gillette – 10:15.27, 5. Madison Grimm – 10:20.66, 11. Sophia Oury – 10:31.56, 19. Megan Adams – 11:10.84, 20. Jessica Weiss – 11:17.34
5000m Run: N/A
10000m Run: N/A
60m Hurdles: 6. Kerra Williams – 9.26, 9. Allie Hensley – 9.47
4x400m Relay: None
High Jump: 3. Nada Buntic – 1.64m/5-4.50, 4. Allie Hensley – 1.64m/5-4.50
Pole Vault: None
Long Jump: 15. Megan Knowling – 4.39m/14-5.00
Triple Jump: 3. Megan Knowling – 11.03m/36-2.25, 8. Monika Ahonen – 10.67m/35-0.25
Shot Put: None
Weight Throw: 21. Babette Vandeput – 12.51m/41-0.50
Pentathlon: N/A